ALFREDO TENDLER v. KENNETH N. JOHNSON
[…] Stat. (2018) (“[T]he probate of a will in Florida shall be conclusive of its due execution; that it was executed by a competent testator, free of fraud, duress, mistake, and undue influence; and that the will was unrevoked on the testator’s death.”). The use of the word “validity” in chapter 733 pertains to the compliance with the technical requirements of execution—signatures and witnesses— and to the testamentary capacity of the testator—the required factors for a will to be probated. Section 733.107, Florida Statutes (2018), provides that “[i]n [a] proceeding[] contesting the validity of a will, the burden shall be upon the proponent of the will to establish prima facie its formal execution and attestation.” § 733.107(1), Fla. Stat. (2018) (emphasis added). “Thereafter, the contestant shall have the burden of establishing the grounds on which the probate of the will is opposed or revocation is sought.” Id. (emphasis added).