DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Florida Statutes (2018)
1Tendler’s motion for final summary judgment was still pending when the trial
court ruled in favor of the PRs’ motion for summary judgment.
4
We conclude that Tendler’s Amended Answer and Affirmative Defenses
was not a challenge to the validity of the will within the meaning of section
733.212(3). Rather, it challenged the effectiveness of the will’s disposition
of the assets of the Rison Trust, an issue raised in the first instance by the
PRs’ Petition for Instruction.
Florida requires strict compliance with its statutory provisions in the
execution of wills. See § 732.502, Florida Statutes (2018). The “will must
be in writing,” “[t]he testator must sign the will at the end,” the testator
must sign “in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses,” and the
“witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the
presence of each other.” § 732.502, Fla. Stat. (2018).
The probate of a will signifies that a will was properly executed and
witnessed, and that the testator had testamentary capacity when
executing the will. § 733.103(2), Fla. Stat. (2018) (“[T]he probate of a will