DISTRICT COURT OF APPEAL OF THE STATE OF FLORIDA
[…] Here, Tendler challenges not the validity of the will but the effectiveness of
the Decedent’s attempted exercise of the Rison Trust’s limited power of
appointment in article 4 of the will. Tendler’s challenge is outside of the
three specific issues covered by section 733.212(3). That statute speaks
of the “validity of the will,” not of the “validity of the will or a part thereof.”
Essentially, Tendler and the PRs both sought to have the circuit court
construe a provision of the will. A petition to construe a will is premature
before the will has been admitted to probate. § 733.213, Fla. Stat. (2018)
(“A will may not be construed until it has been admitted to probate.”); In
re Est. of Dahl, 125 So. 2d 332, 335 (Fla. 2d DCA 1960) (explaining that
“[n]o petition or complaint for construction may be maintained in any court
until the will has first been probated”); Cody v. Cody, 127 So. 3d 753, 756