ALFREDO TENDLER v. KENNETH N. JOHNSON
[…] Rather, it challenged the effectiveness of the will’s disposition of the assets of the Rison Trust, an issue raised in the first instance by the PRs’ Petition for Instruction. Florida requires strict compliance with its statutory provisions in the execution of wills. See § 732.502, Florida Statutes (2018). The “will must be in writing,” “[t]he testator must sign the will at the end,” the testator must sign “in the presence of at least two attesting witnesses,” and the “witnesses must sign the will in the presence of the testator and in the presence of each other.” § 732.502, Fla. Stat. (2018). The probate of a will signifies that a will was properly executed and witnessed, and that the testator had testamentary capacity when executing the will. § 733.103(2), Fla. Stat.