May 26, 2022
[…] as it was because it was the best parenting schedule she had ever had. In its order, the family court
(1) ensured that the child’s relationships with both parents “remained,” (2) slightly increased
petitioner’s parenting time, and (3) encouraged the parents to allow the child to see her half-brother
when he was nearby. The family court also accommodated M.S.’s firm and reasonable preferences
even though she was not quite fourteen years old when petitioner’s motion was filed. However,
she was fourteen years old when the order on appeal was entered. That said, West Virginia Code
§ 48-9-402(b) provides, in part, that:
The court may modify any provisions of the parenting plan without the showing of
changed circumstances required by § 48-9-401(a) if the modification is in the
4
child’s best interests, and the modification . . . (3) [i]s necessary to accommodate
the reasonable and firm preferences of a child who[] is under the age of fourteen
and, in the discretion of the court, is sufficiently matured that he or she can
intelligently express a voluntary preference.
(Emphasis added.) The guardian ad litem’s report showed that M.S. was sufficiently mature and
able to intelligently express a voluntary preference regarding the parties’ custodial allocation.
“Questions relating to . . . the maintenance and custody of the children are within the sound