Filed 5/26/22
[…] and will be upheld unless they are found to be unreasonable and arbitrary”].)
Findings of this type are sometimes so general that they provide little value
in resolving a particular issue of statutory construction, but not always.
Given the specificity of the findings accompanying the Racial Justice Act, we
give the detailed statement of intent we have here considerable weight.
We begin our analysis with the recognition that discovery in criminal
cases is governed by a statutory scheme that, with certain specified
exceptions, is designed to be reciprocal and exclusive. (See §§ 1054, subd. (e)
[“no discovery shall occur in criminal cases except as provided by this
chapter, other express statutory provisions, or as mandated by the
Constitution of the United States”], 1054.5, subd. (a) [“[n]o order requiring
discovery shall be made in criminal cases except as provided in this
chapter”].) This statutory discovery scheme was added to the Penal Code by
Proposition 115 in 1990 and may be found at Penal Code, part 2, title 6,
chapter 10, section 1054 et seq.