San Marino Iron Inc v. Louis Haji
[…] When reading these statutory provisions together, we hold that plaintiff is not an RMAC and its claims should not have been dismissed. The Occupational Code describes the crafts and trades that a license authorizes an RMAC to perform. MCL 339.2404(3) provides: [T]he department may issue a residential maintenance and alteration contractor’s license to an individual who applies for the license and who qualifies for the license by passing the examination. A license authorizes the licensee, according to the applicant’s qualifications, crafts, and trades, to engage in the activities of a residential maintenance and alteration contractor. A license includes the following crafts and trades: carpentry; concrete; swimming pool installation; waterproofing a basement; excavation; insulation work; masonry work; roofing; siding and gutters; screen or storm sash installation; tile and marble work; and house wrecking. A license shall specify the particular craft or trade for which the licensee is qualified. -3- The listing of what crafts or trades need to be licensed as an RMAC is exhaustive. Case law, and the language contained within MCL 339.2404(3), support that conclusion.