D San Marino Iron Inc v. Louis Haji
[…] Clearly, the installation of the railing on the wooden staircase involves building or repairing a structural part of a wooden structure. 6 McCahan v Brennan, 492 Mich 730, 739; 822 NW2d 747 (2012). -3- Relatedly, MCL 339.2412(3) provides that an RMAC “shall not impose or take any legal or other action to impose a lien on real property unless that person was licensed under this article during the performance of the act or contract.” In this regard, this case is controlled by the Michigan Supreme Court’s decision in Stokes v Millen Roofing Co.7 In Stokes, the defendant, an unlicensed roofer, contracted with the plaintiff to install a new roof, including providing the roofing materials.