Filed 5/27/22 P. v. Yang CA5
[…] that she later told her uncle that Fong touched her “in [her] privacy.” She reported that
she said “ow” when Fong touched her there. J.Y. also told the interviewer Fong touched
her “inside” of her privacy.
B. Applicable Law and Standard of Review
Section 1360 “ ‘creates a limited exception to the hearsay rule in criminal
prosecutions for a child’s statements describing acts of child abuse or neglect, including
statements describing sexual abuse.’ ” (People v. Mitchell (2020) 46 Cal.App.5th 919,
927, quoting People v. Roberto V. (2001) 93 Cal.App.4th 1350, 1367.)
5.
Section 1360 states in relevant part:
“(a) In a criminal prosecution where the victim is a minor, a
statement made by the victim when under the age of 12 describing any act
of child abuse or neglect performed with or on the child by another, or
describing any attempted act of child abuse or neglect with or on the child
by another, is not made inadmissible by the hearsay rule if all of the
following apply:
“(1) The statement is not otherwise admissible by statute or court
rule.
“(2) The court finds, in a hearing conducted outside the presence of
the jury, that the time, content, and circumstances of the statement provide
sufficient indicia of reliability.
“(3) The child …:
(A) “Testifies at the proceedings.”
We review a trial court’s decision to admit evidence under section 1360 for abuse
of discretion. (People v. Brodit (1998) 61 Cal.App.4th 1312, 1329 (Brodit) [reviewing
trial court’s decision to admit evidence pursuant to § 1360 for abuse of discretion];