Calder v. State
[…] “position of special trust.” See id. § 76-5-404.1(1)(c). That statute
lists over twenty different categories of people who, as a matter of
law, are considered to hold positions of special trust in relation to
another individual with whom that person has sexual contact. Id.
For instance, the statute declares that parents, grandparents,
aunts, uncles, guardians, babysitters, coaches, and religious
leaders all occupy positions of special trust. Id. As relevant here,
the statute also declares that “a counselor” occupies a position of
special trust, id. § 76-5-404.1(c)(vii), as does “a teacher or any other
person employed by or volunteering at a public or private
elementary school or secondary school, and who is 18 years of age
or older,” id. § 76-5-404.1(c)(xix).
¶23 Regardless of whether Calder qualifies as a “person
employed by . . . [a] secondary school,” 5 see id., Calder was
5. Whether the facility where Calder worked and where Evelyn
was in attendance qualifies as a “school” (as the term is used in