Calcano v. Swarovski N. Am. Ltd.
[…] 14 services should be made available. See Weyer v. Twentieth Century Fox Film
15 Corp., 198 F.3d 1104, 1115 (9th Cir. 2000) (noting that the ADA “does not require
16 provision of different goods or services, just nondiscriminatory enjoyment of
17 those that are provided”); McNeil v. Time Ins. Co., 205 F.3d 179, 188 (5th Cir.
18 2000). And the DOJ’s implementing regulations likewise state that the ADA
19 “does not require a public accommodation to alter its inventory to include
15
1 accessible or special goods that are designed for, or facilitate use by, individuals
2 with disabilities.” 28 C.F.R. § 36.307(a); id. pt. 36, app. C (“The purpose of the
3 ADA’s public accommodations requirements is to ensure accessibility to the
4 goods offered by a public accommodation, not to alter the nature or mix of goods
5 that the public accommodation has typically provided.”).
6 The district court applied the above logic to hold that, because gift cards
7 are goods in themselves, the ADA does not require the defendants to modify and
8 provide gift cards in accessible forms to blind individuals, just as a bookstore