RENDERED: MAY 27, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] See
Shepherd II, 2020 WL 2831838, at *4 (emphasis in original) (“Since the matter
was moot and the Court of Appeals erred in its application of our writ standard, we
will not delve into the important substantive issues this case presents.”). We
further conclude that the principle of stare decisis does not bind this Court to our
decision in Shepherd I, which was an original action subsequently reversed by our
Supreme Court. Therefore, it lacks the precedential value necessary to invoke
stare decisis.
-6-
We now turn to the primary statute at issue here – KRS 278.410. It
provides in relevant part as follows:
Any party to a commission proceeding or any utility
affected by an order of the commission may, within thirty
(30) days after service of the order, or within twenty (20)
days after its application for rehearing has been denied by
failure of the commission to act, or within twenty (20)
days after service of the final order on rehearing, when a
rehearing has been granted, bring an action against the
commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set
aside the order or determination on the ground that it is
unlawful or unreasonable.
KRS 278.410(1). Recently, a panel of this Court issued a published opinion that
addressed this provision in a case very similar to the present. See Biddle v. Public
Service Commission of Kentucky, 643 S.W.3d 83 (Ky. App. 2021).2 Therein, the