RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 24, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] because review is appropriate pursuant to KRS 278.410(1).
We disagree with Biddle and Potts that they have an absolute right to
intervention pursuant to KRS 278.665(2) based on the fact that they were entitled
to receive notice of the pending action. Notice regarding the availability of
intervention in these matters is set out in KRS 278.665(2) and 807 KAR 5:063.
The statute and the regulation have overlapping standards as to who needs to be
notified about the availability of intervention and of what that notice should
consist.
KRS 278.665(2) states in relevant part:
At a minimum, when the site of the proposed cellular
antenna tower is outside of an incorporated city, the
commission shall require that every person who owns
property contiguous to the property where the proposed
cellular antenna tower will be located receives notice by
certified mail, return receipt requested, of the proposed
construction, given the commission docket number under
which the application will be processed, and informed of
the opportunity to intervene in the commission
proceedings on the application.
WL 289328, at *3-5 (Ky.App. Feb. 2, 2007), the Court in reviewing the denial of a motion to
intervene did not question the propriety of the action or the appeal of it.
-13-
(Emphasis added.)
807 KAR 5:063 states:
Section 1. (1) To apply for a certificate of public
convenience and necessity, a utility proposing to
construct a telecommunications antenna tower in an area
which is not within the jurisdiction of a planning unit that
has adopted planning and zoning administrative
regulations in accordance with KRS Chapter 100, shall
file with the Public Service Commission the following
information:
...
(k) A map . . . that identifies every structure and
every owner of real estate within 500 feet of the
proposed tower;
(l) A statement that every person who, according
to the records of the property valuation
administrator, owns property within 500 feet of the
proposed tower has been:
1. Notified by certified mail, return receipt
requested, of the proposed construction;
2. Given the commission docket number under
which the application will be processed; and
3. Informed of his right to request intervention;
(m) A list of the property owners who received the
notice, together with copies of the certified letters
sent to listed property owners;
...
Section 2. If the construction is proposed for an area
outside the incorporated boundaries of a city, the