RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 24, 2021; 10:00 A.M.
[…] unconstitutional as special legislation which denies equal protection of the law to
such people.
The Commission and RSA #3 argue that Biddle and Potts have no
standing to contest the denial of their motion to intervene as they do not qualify as
“parties to a commission proceeding” and, thus could not properly bring an action
to review the order of the commission before the circuit court. We discuss this
argument first as establishing whether the denial of the motion to intervene can be
entertained is a threshold issue.
KRS 278.410(1) provides in relevant part:
Any party to a commission proceeding or any utility
affected by an order of the commission may, within thirty
(30) days after service of the order, or within twenty (20)
days after its application for rehearing has been denied by
failure of the commission to act, or within twenty (20)
days after service of the final order on rehearing, when a
rehearing has been granted, bring an action against the
commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate or set
aside the order or determination on the ground that it is
unlawful or unreasonable.
-9-
All of the parties discuss at length the import of Public Service
Commission of Kentucky v. Shepherd, No. 2018-CA-001859-OA, 2019 WL
1087266 (Ky.App. Mar. 6, 2019) (Shepherd I), reversed by Metropolitan Housing
Coalition v. Shepherd, Nos. 2019-SC-000195-MR and 2019-SC-000196-MR, 2020