RENDERED: JULY 15, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] cross their land. Additionally, it appears to us to be problematic to expect landowners to
participate in the rate case on the off chance that it will then involve an unfiled CPCN of an
undisclosed extension of a pipeline route which could possibly affect them.
-15-
Accordingly, for purposes of this appeal, we will discuss generally what notice is
due.
The central issue on appeal is whether the appellants would have
received notice, had an opportunity to be heard, and/or been granted standing to
intervene if the Commission had caused LG&E to file a separate CPCN for the
pipeline. KRS 278.020(1)(b) states that:
Upon the filing of an application for a certificate, and
after any public hearing which the commission may in its
discretion conduct for all interested parties, the
commission may issue or refuse to issue the certificate,
or issue it in part and refuse it in part[.]
The appellants rely upon the phrase “for all interested parties” found
in KRS 278.020(1)(b) for the proposition that some form of public notice is
required to be given to parties who might be interested or affected by the CPCN
application.