RENDERED: JULY 15, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] consumers in general, rather than how the expansion of services will affect the
property owners whose land is traversed by the utility. Whether the expansion of a
pipeline is warranted is important because natural gas companies can charge their
customers more based upon the cost to construct new pipelines, so the Commission
seeks to limit unneeded expansion. See generally Kentucky Public Service
Comm’n v. Commonwealth ex rel. Conway, 324 S.W.3d 373, 383 (Ky. 2010)
(discussing the Commission’s power to establish utility rates) and KRS 278.030(1)
(noting that “[e]very utility may demand, collect and receive fair, just and
-12-
reasonable rates for the services rendered or to be rendered by it to any person”).
The purposes of a CPCN impact the rest of our discussion.
B. CPCN PROCESS
While a lower court’s granting of a motion to dismiss is reviewed de
novo, we will review the Commission’s granting of the CPCN and the dismissal of
the appellants’ complaints without a hearing for abuse of discretion.