RENDERED: JULY 15, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] appellants’ claims. The appellants filed their complaints with the Commission
pursuant to 807 KAR 5:001 Section 20. In doing so, each appellant would be
categorized as a “party” pursuant to 807 KAR 5:001 Section 1(10)(a), which states:
“‘Party’ means a person who: (a) Initiates action through the filing of a formal
complaint, application, or petition[.]”
As nominal parties before the Commission, the appellants assert that
the Franklin Circuit Court had jurisdiction to review the actions of the
Commission, even though their complaints were dismissed without a hearing.
KRS 278.410(1) grants such authority to the circuit court as it states that “[a]ny
party to a commission proceeding . . . affected by an order of the commission may
. . . bring an action against the commission in the Franklin Circuit Court to vacate
or set aside the order or determination on the ground that it is unlawful or
unreasonable.” (Emphasis added.)
-9-
We conclude that the Franklin Circuit Court was incorrect in ruling
that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction to review the dismissal. A party who
instigates a proceeding before the Commission has a right to appeal a dismissal.
II. DUE PROCESS