RENDERED: JULY 15, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Kentucky Power Co., 334 S.W.2d 765,
766 (Ky. 1960). However, before we discuss the process the appellants were due,
it is helpful to define the purpose of a CPCN and the parameters of what is
required for the granting of a CPCN.
A. CPCN PURPOSE
Pursuant to KRS 278.020(1), unless an enumerated exception applies,
a CPCN must be obtained from the Commission before a pipeline may be
constructed. The Commission decides the matter by issuing such a certificate
when it concludes that “public convenience and necessity require the service or
construction.” Id. (emphasis added). As clarified in KRS 278.020(5), the granting
-10-
of a CPCN shows “that there is a demand and need for the service sought to be
rendered.” (Emphasis added.)
807 KAR 5:001 Section 15(2) specifies what a utility must submit
with its application for a CPCN, which includes:
(a) The facts relied upon to show that the proposed
construction or extension is or will be required by public
convenience or necessity;
...