RENDERED: JULY 15, 2022; 10:00 A.M.
[…] Bernheim, in
particular, would have been able to advise the Commission and LG&E of the plans
for the purchase and dedication of parklands along the route as well as geologic
and natural elements that may not have been recognized or appreciated by the
Commission or LG&E.
We are mindful of the fact that Bernheim has noted that the
introduction of a pipeline into the Cedar Grove Wildlife Corridor potentially runs
afoul of the requirements of a conservation easement held by the Commonwealth4
4
This issue is not properly before us, but we note that KRS 382.850(2) states that “[a]
conservation easement shall not operate to . . . impair or restrict any right or power of eminent
domain created by statute, and all such rights and powers shall be exercisable as if the
conservation easement did not exist.” The issue of how that statute should be interpreted has
been considered in the companion case of Commonwealth v. Louisville Gas and Electric
Company, ___ S.W.3d ___, No. 2020-CA-0882-MR, 2022 WL 1194180 (Ky. App. Apr. 22,