RENDERED: SEPTEMBER 15, 2023; 10:00 A.M.
[…] allowed to intervene in every PSC proceeding.
Next, SBA argues that the PSC abused its discretion because it was
unaware of the parties before it. The orders denying the motions to intervene only
mentioned AT&T, they did not mention Harmoni. SBA claims that this makes the
orders illegal and unreasonable. We disagree. Whether or not Harmoni was
-7-
mentioned in the orders, the fact remains that the PSC found that SBA’s
intervention was unnecessary. Again, we find no error.
SBA also argues that the PSC misunderstood its jurisdiction. The
orders denying the motions to intervene discuss KRS 278.040(2) which states:
The jurisdiction of the commission shall extend to all
utilities in this state. The commission shall have
exclusive jurisdiction over the regulation of rates and
service of utilities, but with that exception nothing in this
chapter is intended to limit or restrict the police
jurisdiction, contract rights or powers of cities or political
subdivisions.
SBA argues that the PSC’s jurisdiction over the underlying proceeding does not
come from this statute because the PSC does not have jurisdiction over the rates
and services of cellular telephone services. SBA is correct that the legislature has