In re COMPLAINT OF ROVAS AGAINST
[…] deception.” Id.
71
In its brief, the PSC suggests that § 2502(1)(a) is a strict liability
provision. To support its position, the PSC points to MCL 484.2506(3), which
provides for a “bona fide error” exception to MCL 484.2505 and 484.2507, and
reasons that the lack of such an exception in § 2502(1)(a) means that the
Legislature intended to punish mere mistakes under that section. MCL
484.2505(1) provides that “[a]n end user of a telecommunications provider shall
not be switched to another provider without the authorization of the end user.”
MCL 484.2507(1) provides that “[a] telecommunications provider shall not
include or add optional services in an end-user’s telecommunications service
(continued…)
27
Thus, we conclude that only statements that are intentionally false qualify
as violations of the statute, and the Court of Appeals statutory construction
determination and the PSC’s conclusion that a statutory violation occurred must be
reversed.
III. THE PROPRIETY OF THE COURT OF APPEALS REMAND ORDER
In its first opinion, the Court of Appeals held that the remedy provision of
the PSC’s February 25, 2002, order was ambiguous and remanded for
clarification. The Court was unsure whether the PSC required SBC to enter each
customer’s home to verify that the problem stemmed from wiring inside the
customer’s home. On remand, the PSC ruled:
The Commission should clarify the discussion section of its
February 25, 2002 order to indicate that SBC need not enter a
customer’s premises every time that SBC is called upon to make a
service trip, but that it may not impose charges to recover the cost of
services it provides to inspect, diagnose, and repair malfunctions
covered by its tariff obligation, including the cost of conducting
routine physical checks of its own facilities, in response to
complaints or inquiries, if those services are reasonably necessary to
diagnose problems attributable to its own facilities or exclude those
facilities as a possible cause of service disruptions.[72]
(…continued)
package without the express oral or written authorization of the end-user.” The
problem with the PSC’s analysis is that, as discussed above, the plain language of
§ 2502(1)(a) does not prohibit mere mistakes or “bona fide errors.” Therefore, it
would be unnecessary for the Legislature to provide such an exception to §
2502(1)(a).
72