In re COMPLAINT OF ROVAS AGAINST
[…] SBC sent a technician,
who checked the wiring outside their home and erroneously determined that the
problem was inside the customers’ home. Because the technician believed that the
problem was inside the home, he left a note informing the customers that they
would be charged $71 for the service call. Eventually, SBC realized the error and
reversed the charge, but not before sending the customers a bill for the $71.
Despite the fact that SBC reversed the erroneously sent bill, the customers
filed a complaint with the PSC alleging, inter alia, a violation of § 2502(1)(a)2 of
2
MCL 484.2502(1)(a). That section provides:
(1) A provider of a telecommunication service shall not do
any of the following:
(a) Make a statement or representation, including the
omission of material information, regarding the rates, terms, or
conditions of providing a telecommunication service that is false,
misleading, or deceptive.
(continued…)
3
the Michigan Telecommunications Act, MCL 484.2101 et seq.3 The PSC agreed
with the customers and found that SBC’s statements to the customers that (1) the
problem was inside their home and (2) they owed SBC $71 for the service call