in Re Implementing SEC 6w of 2016 Pa 341 for Cloverland Elec Coop
[…] The rules of statutory construction also provide that a more recently enacted law has precedence over the older statute. This rule is particularly persuasive when one statute is both the more specific and the more recent. [Parise v Detroit Entertainment, LLC, 295 Mich App 25, 27-28; 811 NW2d 98 (2011) (quotation marks, ellipsis, brackets, and citations omitted).] Under Act 167, which was enacted in 2008, a member-regulated electric cooperative has a general authority to set its own rates. See MCL 460.36(1) (“A cooperative electing to be member-regulated under this act shall, by board action, establish, maintain, and apply all rates, charges, accounting standards, billing practices, and terms and conditions of service in accordance with this act.”); MCL 460.33 (“The purpose of this act is to allow the board of directors to elect member-regulation for rates, charges, accounting standards, billing practices, and terms and conditions of service.”). But this general authority to self-govern is not absolute. For example, the PSC retains authority under Act 167 to set a member-regulated cooperative’s rates for customers who choose to obtain service from an AES. See MCL 460.36(2).4 4 In particular, MCL 460.36(2) provides: Notwithstanding the provisions of this act, the commission shall retain jurisdiction and control over all member-regulated cooperatives for matters involving safety, interconnection, code of conduct including, but not limited to, all relationships between a member-regulated cooperative and an affiliated alternative electric supplier, customer choice including, but not limited to, the ability of customers to elect service from an alternative electric supplier under 1939 PA 3, MCL 460.1 to 460.10cc, and the member-regulated cooperative’s rates, terms, and conditions of service for customers electing service from an -9- Act 341, which was enacted in 2016, added MCL 460.6w, which sets forth an additional exception to a member-regulated electric cooperative’s authority to self-govern. MCL 460.6w applies to electric providers.