in Re Implementing SEC 6w of 2016 Pa 341 for Cloverland Elec Coop
[…] MCL 460.6w applies to electric providers. This statute expressly defines “[e]lectric provider” to include “[a] cooperative electric utility in this state.” MCL 460.6w(12)(c)(iii). MCL 460.6w(3), which prescribes a specific formula for the PSC to use in establishing an SRM charge, states that the PSC shall “ensure that the resulting capacity charge does not differ for full service load and alternative electric supplier load[.]” This statutory language clearly and unmistakably authorizes the PSC to set an SRM charge with respect to member-regulated electric cooperatives, both for “full service load,” i.e., for full-service members-customers, as well as for “alternative electric supplier load,” i.e., for choice or ROA