in Re Implementing SEC 6w of 2016 Pa 341 for Cloverland Elec Coop
[…] B. SUBJECTING FULL-SERVICE CUSTOMERS TO AN SRM CHARGE Cloverland also argues that the SRM charge was nonetheless unlawful because the sole customer taking from an AES—UP Paper—is not paying an SRM charge, and therefore, Cloverland, as a full-service customer, cannot be subject to an SRM charge. We conclude that the PSC correctly determined that it was required to impose the SRM charge on full-service customers regardless of whether the AES serving UP Paper makes the required capacity demonstration. MCL 460.6w(3) states, in relevant part, “After the effective date of [Act 341], the commission shall establish a capacity charge as provided in this section.” This determination must be conducted annually. See MCL 460.6w(3) (requiring a determination of an SRM charge to be conducted as a contested case and concluded “by December 1 of each year[]”). The PSC is required to “provide notice to the public of the single capacity charge as determined for each territory.” MCL 460.6w(3). Further, “[t]he capacity charge must be applied to alternative electric load that is not exempt as set forth under subsection (6) and (7).” MCL 460.6w(3). In short, MCL 460.6w(3) requires the PSC to impose an SRM charge each year. There is no triggering mechanism that must be met before an SRM charge is imposed on full-service customers. Although an AES customer is exempt from paying the charge if the AES serving that customer has made the required capacity demonstration, see MCL 460.6w(3) and (6), there is no statutory language indicating that the exemption applies to full-service customers. The language of MCL 460.6w(3) directing the PSC to ensure that the “capacity charge does not differ for full service load and alternative electric supplier load[]” requires the charge to be the same for full- service customers and ROA customers, but this does not mean that a statutory exemption for customers of an AES must somehow be extended to full-service customers.