in Re Implementing SEC 6w of 2016 Pa 341 for Cloverland Elec Coop
[…] [Parise v Detroit Entertainment, LLC, 295 Mich App 25, 27-28; 811 NW2d 98 (2011) (quotation marks, ellipsis, brackets, and citations omitted).] Under Act 167, which was enacted in 2008, a member-regulated electric cooperative has a general authority to set its own rates. See MCL 460.36(1) (“A cooperative electing to be member-regulated under this act shall, by board action, establish, maintain, and apply all rates, charges, accounting standards, billing practices, and terms and conditions of service in accordance with this act.”); MCL 460.33 (“The purpose of this act is to allow the board of directors to elect member-regulation for rates, charges, accounting standards, billing practices, and terms and conditions of service.”). But this general authority to self-govern is not absolute.