in Re Implementing SEC 6w of 2016 Pa 341 for Cloverland Elec Coop
[…] This allows for the exchange of capacity resources across energy providers and resource zones.” Id. at 212. “At the end of 2016, our Legislature enacted Act 341, in part adding MCL 460.6w, which imposes resource adequacy requirements on electric service providers in Michigan and imposes certain responsibilities on the [PSC].” In re Reliability Plans, 325 Mich App at 213. MCL 460.6w(2) provides, in relevant part, “If, by September 30, 2017, the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission [(FERC)] does not put into effect a resource adequacy tariff that includes a capacity forward auction[2] or a prevailing state compensation mechanism, then the commission shall establish [an SRM] under subsection (8).” It is undisputed here that the FERC did not implement a resource adequacy tariff that included a capacity forward auction or a prevailing state compensation mechanism by September 30, 2017. Thus, the PSC was required to establish an SRM under MCL 460.6w(8). See MCL 460.6w(2); In re Reliability Plans, 325 Mich App at 213 (“The parties agree that because the [FERC] did not put into effect the MISO-proposed tariff, the [PSC] is required by [MCL 460.6w(2)] to establish [an SRM].”). An SRM “means a plan adopted by the commission in the absence of a prevailing state compensation mechanism to ensure reliability of the electric grid in this state consistent with subsection (8).” MCL 460.6w(12)(h). When an AES fails to demonstrate that it has sufficient capacity to meet its capacity obligations, the electric utility must provide the AES’s customer with electric capacity, and in return, an SRM charge must be paid. 3 In particular, MCL 460.6w(6) provides: A capacity charge shall not be assessed for any portion of capacity obligations for each planning year for which an alternative electric supplier can demonstrate that it can meet its capacity obligations through owned or contractual rights to any resource that the appropriate independent system operator allows to meet the capacity obligation of the electric provider. The preceding sentence shall not be applied in any way that conflicts with a federal resource adequacy tariff, when applicable. Any electric provider that has previously demonstrated that it can meet all or a portion of its capacity obligations shall give notice to the commission by September 1 of the year 4 years before the beginning of the applicable planning year if it does not expect to meet that capacity obligation and instead expects to pay a capacity charge. The capacity charge in the utility 2 “ ‘Capacity forward auction’ means an auction-based resource adequacy construct and the associated tariffs developed by the appropriate independent system operator for at least a portion of this state for 3 years forward or more.”