Court of Appeals
[…] Phelps v. State,
532 S.W.3d 437, 444 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2017, pet. ref’d). By changing
“defendant” to “appellant,” the legislature broadened Section 30.00027(a) to
encompass the State.
Because the State falls under Section 30.00027(a), we have no need to look
beyond it for a default provision. In short, Article 44.01 of the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure becomes superfluous to the analysis.
Furthermore, if we broadened Section 30.00027 to include the Texas Code of
Criminal Procedure to expand the right of appeal, we would have to include—in
addition to Article 44.01—Article 44.02. With exceptions applicable to plea bargains
not relevant here, Article 44.02 affords defendants unrestricted appeals: “A defendant
in any criminal action has the right of appeal under the rules hereinafter prescribed
. . . .” Tex. Code Crim. Proc. Ann. art. 44.02. And if we applied both Article 44.01
9
and Article 44.02 to establish our jurisdiction to hear these appeals, then Section
30.00027(a) would be rendered meaningless. “In interpreting a statute, we must read