Court of Appeals
[…] See Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00014(c), (d); see also Tex. R. App. P. 25.2(c)(2)
(providing that a notice of appeal “is sufficient if it shows the party’s desire to appeal
from the judgment or other appealable order”); Harkcom v. State, 484 S.W.3d 432, 434
(Tex. Crim. App. 2016) (“We do not require ‘magic words’ or a separate instrument to
constitute notice of appeal.”).
Pugh also timely filed a cash deposit in lieu of bond—for twice the amount of
the municipal court fine and costs—that complied with the Government Code. See
Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00015(b) (“The appeal bond must be in the amount of
$100 or double the amount of the fines and costs adjudged against the defendant,
whichever is greater.”). For unknown reasons, the county clerk at some point sent a
letter to the municipal court stating that it was returning Pugh’s “appeal” because
Pugh had purportedly filed his “Appeal Bond” untimely, and his cash deposit was