Court of Appeals
[…] argued that we have jurisdiction to hear the state’s appeal under Article 44.01 of the
Texas Code of Criminal Procedure, which entitles the state to appeal certain orders,
including orders that grant a new trial or modify a judgment. See Tex. Code Crim.
Proc. Ann. art. 44.01(a)(2)-(3). The State also argues that we have jurisdiction to
review the county court’s exercise of its jurisdiction.
III. The State’s Arguments and Analysis
A. Article 44.01
The State presents four arguments to support its position that it has the right to
appeal under Article 44.01. We address each argument in turn.
1. Section 30.00014(a)
First, to support its argument that Section 30.00027 does not prohibit an appeal
under Article 44.01, the State relies on Section 30.00014(a), which provides: “A
defendant has the right of appeal from a judgment or conviction in a municipal court
of record. The state has the right to appeal as provided by Article 44.01, Code of
Criminal Procedure.” Tex. Gov’t Code Ann. § 30.00014(a). But Section 30.00014(a)
applies to appeals from the municipal courts of record to the county courts, not to
appeals from the county courts to a court of appeals. Section 30.00027 governs the