In the Int. of: P.T.G., Appeal of: C.S.
[…] A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent’s, guardian’s or other custodian’s use of alcohol or a controlled substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk; […] (5) while subject to compulsory school attendance is habitually and without justification truant from school; 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302, Dependent child (1), (5). “The burden of proof in a dependency proceeding is on the petitioner to demonstrate by clear and convincing evidence that a child meets that statutory definition of dependency.” E.B., 83 A.3d at 431. “A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian, or other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.]” Id.