J-S13005-22
[…] for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals. A
determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or
control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent,
guardian or other custodian that places the health, safety or
welfare of the child at risk, including evidence of the parent’s,
guardian’s or other custodian’s use of alcohol or a controlled
substance that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at
risk;
[…]
(5) while subject to compulsory school attendance is
habitually and without justification truant from school;
42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302, Dependent child. “The burden of proof in a dependency
proceeding is on the petitioner to demonstrate by clear and convincing
evidence that a child meets that statutory definition of dependency.” E.B., 83
A.3d at 431. “A determination that there is a lack of proper parental care or
control may be based upon evidence of conduct by the parent, guardian, or
other custodian that places the health, safety or welfare of the child at risk[.]”
Id. “The question of whether a child is lacking proper parental care or control
so as to be a dependent child encompasses two discrete questions: whether
the child presently is without proper parental care and control, and if so,
whether such care and control are immediately available.” Id.