In the Int. of: P.T.G., Appeal of: P.T.G.
[…] Child does not expressly argue a violation of procedural due process. The only law he cites, other than the general principles governing an adjudication of dependency, is § 13-1333.1, quoted above, regarding the procedures to be followed by a school district in a truancy proceeding. Child’s argument ignores the fact that the applicable provision of § 6302 which the Agency quoted verbatim in its petition, defines a dependent child as one lacking in “proper parental care or control, subsistence, education as required by law or other care or control necessary for his physical, mental, or emotional health, or morals.” 42 Pa.C.S.A. § 6302, Dependent child (1) (emphasis added). Thus, the statutory definition of dependency, insofar as it addresses a child’s educational needs, is not limited in scope to truancy issues under subsection five.