Supreme Court of Texas
[…] in connection with elections. Id. § 1.02. The Act made several changes
to the Election Code, two of which are relevant here.
First, the Act creates an offense for certain officials who
“knowingly . . . solicit[]” the submission of an application to vote by mail
from someone who did not request one:
A public official or election official commits an offense if the
official, while acting in an official capacity, knowingly:
(1) solicits the submission of an application to vote by mail
from a person who did not request an application . . . .
TEX. ELEC. CODE § 276.016(a).1 This provision does not apply if the
public official or election official “provided general information about
voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timelines associated with
voting.” Id. § 276.016(e)(1). Nor does it apply if the official “engaged in
the conduct . . . while acting in the official’s capacity as a candidate for
a public elective office.” Id. § 276.016(e)(2).
Second, the Act imposes a civil penalty on election officials
employed by the government who violate the Election Code:
1 Section 276.016(a) also prohibits public officials and election officials
from distributing vote-by-mail applications to persons who did not request