Supreme Court of Texas
[…] “requesting, urging, encouraging, seeking, imploring, or inducing.”
Paxton argues that the Legislature could not have intended to
sweep so broadly. He argues, for example, that “solicits” cannot include
mere encouragement of an action because the Legislature has used both
“solicits” and “encourages” in many statutes, indicating that they have
different meanings. See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE § 37.152(a) (“A person
commits an offense if the person . . . solicits, encourages, directs, aids,
or attempts to aid another in engaging in hazing . . . .”); TEX. PENAL
CODE § 7.02(a)(2) (holding a person criminally responsible for another’s
offense if the person “solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to
aid the other person to commit the offense”); cf. TEX. ELEC. CODE
§ 13.031(a) (stating that the purpose of appointing VDRs is “[t]o
encourage voter registration”). Paxton urges us to define “solicits” to
14
exclude mere encouragement and to require “importuning or strongly
urging.”