Supreme Court of Texas
[…] But neither defendant definitively argued to the district court that
Morgan was not a public official. And Paxton contended that the district
court should abstain under Railroad Commission of Texas v. Pullman
7
Co., 312 U.S. 496 (1941), due to unsettled questions of state law,
including “whether Texas courts will treat [VDRs] as public officials
covered by Section 276.016(a)(1).” For her part, Morgan responded in
the district court that VDRs do “qualify as public officials under
Section 276.016(a)(1).”
The district court concluded that VDRs “likely qualify as public
officials under Section 276.016(a)(1).” 2022 WL 447573, at *9. It relied
on Government Code Section 22.304, also enacted as part of Senate
Bill 1. Section 22.304 defines “public official” for purpose of that section
only4 as “any person elected, selected, appointed, employed, or otherwise
designated as an officer, employee, or agent of this state, a government
agency, a political subdivision, or any other public body established by
state law.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 22.304(a). In the Fifth Circuit, Plaintiffs
argued that this holding was correct.
The Fifth Circuit concluded that the question of whether a VDR
is a “public official” under Section 276.016(a)(1) was determinative of
Morgan’s standing. 2022 WL 832239, at *3. Given the parties’