Supreme Court of Texas
[…] According to Plaintiffs,
the term’s ordinary meaning includes speech that is far less forceful.
Indeed, under their view, solicitation includes all the following:
“requesting, urging, encouraging, seeking, imploring, or inducing.”
Paxton argues that the Legislature could not have intended to
sweep so broadly. He argues, for example, that “solicits” cannot include
mere encouragement of an action because the Legislature has used both
“solicits” and “encourages” in many statutes, indicating that they have
different meanings. See, e.g., TEX. EDUC. CODE § 37.152(a) (“A person
commits an offense if the person . . . solicits, encourages, directs, aids,
or attempts to aid another in engaging in hazing . . . .”); TEX. PENAL
CODE § 7.02(a)(2) (holding a person criminally responsible for another’s
offense if the person “solicits, encourages, directs, aids, or attempts to
aid the other person to commit the offense”); cf. TEX. ELEC. CODE