Supreme Court of Texas
[…] from distributing vote-by-mail applications to persons who did not request
them, using public funds for third-party distribution of vote-by-mail
applications to those who did not request them, and completing a portion of a
vote-by-mail application and distributing it to an applicant. TEX. ELEC. CODE
§ 276.016(a)(2)–(4). Only subsection (a)(1) is at issue here.
3
An election official may be liable to this state for a civil
penalty if the official: (1) is employed by or is an officer of
this state or a political subdivision of this state; and
(2) violates a provision of this code.
Id. § 31.129(b). This civil penalty may include “termination of the
person’s employment and loss of the person’s employment benefits.” Id.
§ 31.129(c). The statutory text makes plain that the anti-solicitation
and civil-penalty provisions are different in scope. Section 276.016(a)(1)
applies to a “public official or election official,” while Section 31.129
applies only to an “election official.”