Longoria v. Paxton
[…] See id. §§ 276.016(b), 31.129; TEX. PENAL CODE § 12.35(a)–(b). Plaintiff Isabel Longoria is the Harris County Elections Administrator, and Plaintiff Cathy Morgan is a Volunteer Deputy Registrar (“VDR”) serving in Williamson and Travis Counties. Together, they filed the present suit against the Texas Attorney General, Ken Paxton, and three District Attorneys, Kim Ogg, Shawn Dick, and Jose Garza, in their official 1 The anti-solicitation provision provides two exceptions. See TEX. ELEC. CODE § 276.016(e). The provision does not apply: (1) if the individual “provide[s] general information about voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timeliness associated with voting to a person or the public”; or (2) if the individual engages in solicitation “while acting in the official’s capacity as a candidate for a public elective office.” Id. 3 Case: 22-50110 Document: 00516247507 Page: 4 Date Filed: 03/21/2022 No. 22-50110 capacities.