Case: 22-50110 Document: 00516247507 Page: 1 Date Filed: 03/21/2022
[…] and other civil penalties, including termination of employment and loss of
employment benefits. See id. §§ 276.016(b), 31.129; TEX. PENAL CODE
§ 12.35(a)–(b).
Plaintiff Isabel Longoria is the Harris County Elections
Administrator, and Plaintiff Cathy Morgan is a Volunteer Deputy Registrar
(“VDR”) serving in Williamson and Travis Counties. Together, they filed
the present suit against the Texas Attorney General, Ken Paxton, and three
District Attorneys, Kim Ogg, Shawn Dick, and Jose Garza, in their official
1
The anti-solicitation provision provides two exceptions. See TEX. ELEC. CODE
§ 276.016(e). The provision does not apply: (1) if the individual “provide[s] general
information about voting by mail, the vote by mail process, or the timeliness associated with
voting to a person or the public”; or (2) if the individual engages in solicitation “while
acting in the official’s capacity as a candidate for a public elective office.” Id.
3
Case: 22-50110 Document: 00516247507 Page: 4 Date Filed: 03/21/2022
No. 22-50110
capacities.