2 GRONDAL V. UNITED STATES
[…] unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort.”
28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1). And the Little Tucker Act gives the
district courts concurrent jurisdiction over cases not
exceeding $10,000. 28 U.S.C. § 1346(a)(2). Read in
conjunction, these two statutes “provide for jurisdiction
solely in the Court of Federal Claims for Tucker Act claims
seeking more than $10,000 in damages” against the United
States. McGuire v. United States, 550 F.3d 903, 910–11 (9th
Cir. 2008).
The Tucker Act’s counterpart for Native American tribes
is the Indian Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1505. It extends the
original jurisdiction of the Court of Federal Claims to claims
of identifiable Native American groups in the United States
“whenever such claim is one arising under the Constitution,
laws, or treaties of the United States, or Executive orders of
the President, or is one which otherwise would be cognizable
in the Court of Federal Claims if the claimant were not an
Indian tribe, band, or group.” Id.; see Navajo Nation v. U.S.
Dep’t of the Interior, 26 F.4th 794, 809 (9th Cir. 2022);
Skokomish Indian Tribe v. United States, 410 F.3d 506, 511
(9th Cir. 2005) (applying the Indian Tucker Act).
20 GRONDAL V. UNITED STATES
Wapato Heritage’s cross-complaint requested entry of a