Paul Grondal v. United States
[…] corresponding extension of any trust period. And a long-
standing truth of federal Indian law aids Mill Bay and
Wapato Heritage too. Historically, American Indian land
held in trust generally had three main components: a
restriction on alienation, a restriction on encumbrances, and
a restriction on being subject to state taxation. See United
States v. Mitchell, 445 U.S. 535, 544 (1980) (noting that the
1887 General Allotment Act was meant to “prevent
alienation of [American Indian] land and to ensure that
allottees would be immune from the state taxation”); 25
U.S.C. § 348; 25 U.S.C. § 349 (“At the expiration of the trust
period . . . the Secretary of the Interior may . . . cause to be
issued to such allottee a patent in fee simple, and thereafter
all restrictions as to sale, incumbrance, or taxation of said
land shall be removed.”). The restriction on alienation by
                GRONDAL V. UNITED STATES                      31

itself is thus just one component of trust status. So when the
Act of June 21, 1906, grants the authority to extend only
“such restrictions on alienation”—but not the other