Paul Grondal v. United States
[…] (2) historical descriptions from the Colville Agency that
listed the Moses Tribe as living on the Moses Allotments and
the Colville Reservation, and (3) an 1891 map that labeled
the Moses Allotments, not as public domain, but as “Indian”
land—the same as the Colville Reservation.

    The district court also noted that these same sources
ruled out alternative understandings of the allotments’
status. If the allotments were not reservation land, they must
have been either “allotments or homesteads upon the public
domain outside of the geographic boundaries of any Indian
reservation,” 25 U.S.C. § 5111, the two types of land
     30
        Mill Bay and Wapato Heritage also argue that the Moses
Allotments are non-reservation land and thus fall outside the scope of the
1934 IRA, given its exclusion for “Indian holdings of allotments or
homesteads upon the public domain outside the geographic boundaries
of any Indian reservation.” 25 U.S.C. § 5111.
                   GRONDAL V. UNITED STATES                           41

expressly excluded from the 1934 IRA. But the BIA reports
never listed the Moses Allotments as public domain or
homestead allotments, and Mill Bay and Wapato Heritage