Paul Grondal v. United States
[…] (‘Restricted’ allotment). . . . In practice, the Department of
the Interior has treated the two forms of tenure identically
for virtually all purposes.”); West v. Oklahoma Tax Comm’n,
334 U.S. 717, 726 (1948) (“We fail to see any substantial
difference for estate tax purposes between restricted
property and trust property.”); United States v. Ramsey, 271
U.S. 467, 470 (1926) (“[A] trust allotment and a restricted
allotment, so far as that difference may affect the status of
the allotment as Indian country, was not regarded as
important.”); 18 U.S.C. § 1162 (“Nothing in this section
shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of
any real . . . property, . . . that is held in trust by the United
States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed
by the United States.”); 43 C.F.R. § 4.201 (“Restricted
property means real property, the title to which is held by an
Indian but which cannot be alienated or encumbered without
the Secretary’s consent. For the purposes of probate
proceedings, restricted property is treated as if it were trust