3908 WAPATO HERITAGE v. UNITED STATES
[…] tary of the Interior . . . have the management of all Indian
affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.”);
McDonald v. Means, 309 F.3d 530, 538 (9th Cir. 2002) (“It
is well established that the BIA holds a fiduciary relationship
to Indian tribes, and its management of tribal [interests] is
subject to the same fiduciary duties.” (citing United States v.
Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 224-26 (1983))).
Various statutes and regulations govern the form and
approval of leases involving Native American lands. Among
others, 25 U.S.C. 415(a) requires:
Any restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or
individually owned, may be leased by the Indian
owners, with the approval of the Secretary of the
Interior, for public, religious, educational, recre-
ational, residential, or business purposes, including
the development or utilization of natural resources in
connection with operations under such leases, for
grazing purposes, and for those farming purposes
which require the making of a substantial investment
in the improvement of the land for the production of
specialized crops as determined by said Secretary.
All leases so granted shall be for a term of not to
exceed twenty-five years . . . .
3914 WAPATO HERITAGE v. UNITED STATES
In some limited circumstances, the BIA is authorized to enter
into a lease on behalf of Native American owners. See, e.g.,
25 C.F.R. § 162.2 (1984).2 Specifically, the Secretary may
enter into leases on individually owned land on behalf of: