3908 WAPATO HERITAGE v. UNITED STATES
[…] in our memorandum disposition.
WAPATO HERITAGE v. UNITED STATES 3913
DISCUSSION
Wapato argues that there is a genuine issue of material fact
as to whether the Landowners are really the Lessor under the
Lease, because the Lease is ambiguous. It argues primarily
that the BIA did not present at summary judgment a copy of
“Exhibit A”to the Lease, which allegedly contained the names
and current locations of the Landowners. We disagree with
Wapato’s arguments.
The BIA is entrusted with managing and protecting Native
American interests. See, e.g., 25 U.S.C. § 2 (“The Commis-
sioner of Indian Affairs shall, under the direction of the Secre-
tary of the Interior . . . have the management of all Indian
affairs and of all matters arising out of Indian relations.”);
McDonald v. Means, 309 F.3d 530, 538 (9th Cir. 2002) (“It
is well established that the BIA holds a fiduciary relationship
to Indian tribes, and its management of tribal [interests] is
subject to the same fiduciary duties.” (citing United States v.
Mitchell, 463 U.S. 206, 224-26 (1983))).