3908 WAPATO HERITAGE v. UNITED STATES
[…] of the Lease, Wapato argues that the BIA was authorized to
sign, and did sign, the Lease for all of the Landowners.
Wapato is mistaken concerning the BIA’s role in the transac-
tion.
[4] By its terms, the Lease was executed in conformity
with 25 U.S.C. § 415 and Part 162 of the implementing regu-
lations. Those statutory and regulatory provisions authorize an
approval role for the BIA concerning Leases signed with
Native Americans, but do not authorize the BIA to enter into
a contract with Wapato or its predecessors-in-interest on
behalf of the government. See 25 U.S.C. § 415(a) (“Any
restricted Indian lands, whether tribally, or individually
owned, may be leased by the Indian owners, with the
approval of the Secretary of the Interior . . . .” (emphasis
added))); 25 C.F.R. § 162.2 (specifying narrow circumstances
in which the BIA can grant lease on behalf of Native Ameri-
can landowners).
[5] Here, the BIA approved the Lease and executed it on
behalf of all the Landowners, consistent with its delegated
authority.