MEMORANDUM OPINION and ORDER ON DISPOSITIVE MOTIONS
[…] The court rejects the United States’ initial counter argument that the state court lacked jurisdiction over anything to do with MA-8. Contrary to the Federal Defendants’ contention, there is no federal or state law which would have precluded the state court from assuming jurisdiction over a contract dispute pertaining to the right to use property held in trust property under a contract. Defendant’s blanket assertion that “federal law ... applies to MA-8” is an incorrect overstatement.
Settlement agreements entered under TEDRA, RCW 11.96A.220, are “binding and conclusive on all persons interested in the estate or trust.” RCW 11.96A.220. TEDRA requires notice of settlement agreements made under the statute be provided to all persons interested in the estate. Plaintiffs’ admit that the MA-8 landowners qualified as “interested parties” to the Evans’ estate-yet they did not receive notice.