MEMORANDUM OPINION and ORDER ON DISPOSITIVE MOTIONS
[…] It states in relevant part:
(b) We will ensure that tenants comply with the operating requirements in their leases, through appropriate inspections and enforcement actions as needed to protect the interests of the Indian landowners and respond to concerns expressed by them. We will take immediate action to recover possession from trespassers operating without a lease, and take other emergency action as needed to preserve the value of the land.
25 C.F.R. 162.108 (emphasis added). 25 C.F.R. § 162.623 deals specifically with holdover tenants in non-agricultural leases and is entitled “What will BIA do if a tenant holds over after the expiration or cancellation of a lease?” It provides:
If a tenant remains in possession after the expiration or cancellation of a lease, we will treat the unauthorized use as a trespass.