MEMORANDUM OPINION and ORDER ON DISPOSITIVE MOTIONS
[…] These motions shall only be renewed with supplemental evidence and further points and authorities demonstrating judicial action on the motion is appropriate.
7. The United States shall within ten (10) days of this order file a statement setting forth its reasons for failing to enter notices of appearance on behalf of the individually named defendant allottees pursuant to 25 U.S.C. § 175 and Siniscal v. United States, 208 F.2d 406, 410 (9th Cir.1953).
The Clerk of this court shall enter this Memorandum Opinion and forward copies to counsel.
. 25 C.F.R. § 162.601 provides in relevant part:
(a) The Secretary may grant leases on individually owned land on behalf of:
(1) Persons who are non compos mentis;
(2) Orphaned minors;
(3) The undetermined heirs of a decedent’s estate;
(4) The heirs or devisees to individually owned land who have not been able to agree upon a lease during the three-month period immediately following the date on which a lease may be entered into; provided, that the land is not in use by any of the heirs or devisees; and
(5)Indians who have given the Secretary written authority to execute leases on their behalf.
(b) The Secretary may grant leases on the individually owned land of an adult Indian whose whereabouts is unknown, on such terms as are necessary to protect and preserve such property.
. A 1984 BIA memorandum stales the allotment at that time consisted of 97% trust interest. Ct. Rec. 90, Ex. 20 at 211-212.