2022 IL App (2d) 210057
[…] sue trustees. Palm argues that Fuller Family’s holding—that beneficiaries are the proper persons
to bring suit—applies only when the suit is directed at a current trustee of the trust. Here, however,
- 16 -
2022 IL App (2d) 210057
Dan is a former trustee and thus is a “third person” who can be sued by the Diane Trust’s current
trustees. Palm is correct.
¶ 43 It is well settled that a trustee is a proper person to bring suit against a third person on
behalf of the trust and its beneficiaries. See 760 ILCS 3/816(24) (West 2020) (trustees may
“prosecute or defend an action, claim, or judicial proceeding in any jurisdiction to protect trust
property”); 760 ILCS 5/4.11 (West 2016) (repealed eff. Jan. 1, 2020; predecessor statute to 760
ILCS 3/816(24) (West 2020)) (same); Ready v. Ready, 33 Ill. App. 2d 145, 152 (1961) (“The right
to sue in the ordinary case vests only in the trustee.”); see also Restatement (Second) of Trusts
§ 282 (1959).