2022 IL App (1st) 220691-U
[…] Jackson but had not received the petitions from the clerk’s office and so those petitions never were
mailed.
¶ 22 Petitioner moved the court to have the clerk “recopy and resend the Petitioner’s Petition
for Judicial Review to all Respondents” and set a new hearing date for the petition to be heard
once all the respondents are served.
¶ 23 On May 16, 2022, the circuit court heard arguments by the parties 1 on petitioner’s petition
for judicial review and entered an order finding that it lacked subject matter jurisdiction. In support,
the court cited section 10-10.1(a) of the Election Code, which states:
“Except as otherwise provided in this Section, a candidate or objector aggrieved by
the decision of an electoral board may secure judicial review of such decision in the circuit
court of the county in which the hearing of the electoral board was held. The party seeking
1
No transcript of the hearing is contained in the record on appeal.
-9-
No. 1-22-0691
judicial review must file a petition with the clerk of the court and must serve a copy of the
petition upon the electoral board and other parties to the proceeding by registered or
certified mail within 5 days after service of the decision of the electoral board as provided
in Section 10-10. The petition shall contain a brief statement of the reasons why the
decision of the board should be reversed. The petitioner shall file proof of service with the
clerk of the court.” 10 ILCS 5/10-10.1(a) (West 2022).
¶ 24 The circuit court also cited Bey v. Brown, 2015 IL App (1st) 150263, which held:
“Section 10-10.1(a) outlines four explicit prerequisites to establish subject matter
jurisdiction.