2022 IL App (1st) 220691-U
[…] Candidate, they are hereby stricken. Additionally, the Candidate’s Motion to Strike and
Dismiss that was transmitted by Mr. Balanoff but signed by the Candidate is also hereby
stricken as it was not accompanied by a Certificate of Service to confirm with whom the
Motion was filed.”
¶ 16 The hearing officer then proceeded to examine the merits of petitioner’s objection to
Jackson’s nomination papers for failing to encircle, mark or underline the pre-printed “City,
Village, Unincorporated Area” section on the Statement of Candidacy and on the signature sheets.
The hearing officer cited Section 7-10 of the Election Code, which provides in relevant part that a
petition for nomination must include a Statement of Candidacy which:
-7-
No. 1-22-0691
“shall set out the address of such candidate, the office for which he is a candidate,
shall state that the candidate is a qualified primary voter of the party to which the petition
relates and is qualified for the office specified ***, shall state that he has filed (or will file
before the close of the petition filing period) a statement of economic interests as required
by the Illinois Governmental Ethics Act, shall request that the candidate’s name be placed
upon the official ballot, and shall be subscribed and sworn to by such candidate before
some officer authorized to take acknowledgment of deeds in the State.” 10 ILCS 5/7-10
(West 2022).
¶ 17 Section 7-10 further provides that the petition must include signature sheets containing
“above the space for signatures an appropriate heading giving the information as to name of
candidate or candidates, in whose behalf such petition is signed; the office, the political party
represented and place of residence.” Id.
¶ 18 The hearing officer found that “[a] review of the Candidate’s nominating papers establishes
that Candidate’s name and address are clearly set out on the Statement of Candidacy and clearly
set out on the heading of the [signature] sheets.