LESLIE MCCLOUD-PUE, OF THE ESTATE OF ANNETTE CAVANAUGH-MCCLOUD v. ATLANTA BELTLINE INC.
[…] (Emphasis supplied.) 49 U. S. C. § 10501 (b). To remove a railway from the STB’s jurisdiction, federal law provides that [a] rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the [Surface Transportation Board] under this part who intends to abandon any part of its railroad lines; or discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines, must file an application relating thereto with the Board. An abandonment or discontinuance may be carried out only as authorized under this chapter. 49 U. S. C. § 10903 (a) (1). “A rail carrier providing transportation subject to the jurisdiction of the Board under this part may abandon any part of its railroad lines; 6 or discontinue the operation of all rail transportation over any part of its railroad lines; only if the Board finds that the present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment or discontinuance.” 49 U. S. C. § 10903 (d). Recognizing that the STB is uniquely qualified to determine whether state law should be preempted by the ICCTA, courts have traditionally looked to STB decisions when analyzing a claim of preemption.