2020 IL App (1st) 190098
[…] transfer its right-of-way to the City of Chicago (City) for use as a recreational trail. The City then
intervened and both it and CTR filed motions to dismiss Burgoyne’s suit as preempted under
federal law. The circuit court granted the motions, and Burgoyne now appeals. For the reasons that
follow, we affirm. 1
¶2 I. BACKGROUND
¶3 A. Statutory Background
¶4 This case concerns the preemptive effect of two federal statutes: the ICC Termination Act
of 1995 (ICCTA) (codified at 49 U.S.C. § 10101 et seq.) and the National Trails System Act (Trails
Act) (codified at 16 U.S.C. § 1241 et seq.). The ICCTA vests the United States Surface
Transportation Board (STB or Board) with exclusive jurisdiction over “transportation by rail
carriers” and the “abandonment” of rail lines. 49 U.S.C. § 10501(b) (2018). “[T]he remedies
provided under [the ICCTA] with respect to regulation of rail transportation are exclusive and
preempt the remedies provided under Federal or State law.” Id.
¶5 Under the ICCTA, a rail carrier may abandon a rail line “only if the Board finds that the
present or future public convenience and necessity require or permit the abandonment.” 49 U.S.C.
§ 10903(d) (2018). An application for authorization to abandon a line may be filed by either the