In re H.W.
[…] But, as a long- standing tenet of statutory construction, we assume the Legislature was aware of the immediately preceding definition of “foster family home”: “[i]n the enactment of a statute the Legislature must be presumed to have acted with full knowledge of the provisions of 9 W. Va. Code § 49-1-206. 10 Id. (emphasis added). “Relative of the child” is further defined as “an adult of at least 21 years of age who is related to the child, by blood or marriage, within at least three degrees.” Id. all prior statutes dealing with the same subject matter.” 11 Common sense –without need to resort to statutory construction – tells us that if the definition of “foster parents” was intended to encompass relative placements, there would have been little need to create the term “kinship