In re H.W.
[…] Petitioners’ argument that they should have been granted intervenor status is premised primarily on what is described as the “15-of-the-last-22-months rule,” which is derived from both West Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) and West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(9). The former outlines when DHHR’s efforts to terminate parental rights are required and states that such efforts must be made “[i]f a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22 months as determined by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child is subjected to abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from 1 As discussed below, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) references “relative caregivers” who are, presumably, relatives providing care to the child (that term is not defined in the Code).