June 14, 2022
[…] private residence which is used for the care on a residential basis of no more than six
children who are unrelated by blood, marriage, or adoption to any adult member of the
household.” 8
6
See n. 1 above.
7
Effective June 2020, the Legislature amended West Virginia Code § 49-1-206 only
to change the language from “no more than five children” to “no more than six children.”
Substantively, it was otherwise unchanged.
8
Emphasis added.
In 2020, the Legislature enacted the Foster Child Bill of Rights, West
Virginia Code § 49-2-126; the Foster and Kinship Parent Bill of Rights, West Virginia
Code § 49-2-127; and created corresponding definitions of “foster parent,” “kinship
parent,” and “kinship placement.” “Foster parent” is defined as “a person with whom the
department has placed a child and who has been certified by the department, a child placing
agency, or another agent of the department to provide foster care.”9 Conversely, the term
“kinship parent” is defined as “a person with whom the department has placed a child to
provide a kinship placement[,]” and “kinship placement” “means the placement of the child
with a relative of the child, as defined herein, or a placement of a child with a fictive kin,