June 14, 2022
[…] evidence to conclude Petitioners are not, in fact, foster parents, without any argument
relative to the definitions of “foster parents” and “relative caregivers” or “kinship
placements.” 1
But here’s why that classification does matter, and why the confusion – if not
properly reviewable by the majority in this particular case – needs purged. Petitioners’
argument that they should have been granted intervenor status is premised primarily on
what is described as the “15-of-the-last-22-months rule,” which is derived from both West
Virginia Code § 49-4-605(a)(1) and West Virginia Code § 49-4-610(9). The former
outlines when DHHR’s efforts to terminate parental rights are required and states that such
efforts must be made “[i]f a child has been in foster care for 15 of the most recent 22
months as determined by the earlier of the date of the first judicial finding that the child is
subjected to abuse or neglect or the date which is 60 days after the child is removed from
1
As discussed below, West Virginia Code § 49-4-601(h) references “relative
caregivers” who are, presumably, relatives providing care to the child (that term is not
defined in the Code). “Kinship parent” and “kinship placement” are defined as relatives