In re H.W.
[…] Substantively, it was otherwise unchanged. 8 Emphasis added. In 2020, the Legislature enacted the Foster Child Bill of Rights, West Virginia Code § 49-2-126; the Foster and Kinship Parent Bill of Rights, West Virginia Code § 49-2-127; and created corresponding definitions of “foster parent,” “kinship parent,” and “kinship placement.” “Foster parent” is defined as “a person with whom the department has placed a child and who has been certified by the department, a child placing agency, or another agent of the department to provide foster care.”9 Conversely, the term “kinship parent” is defined as “a person with whom the department has placed a child to provide a kinship placement[,]” and “kinship placement” “means the placement of the child with a relative of the child, as defined herein, or a placement of a child with a fictive kin,