June 14, 2022
[…] with a relative of the child, as defined herein, or a placement of a child with a fictive kin,
as defined herein.” 10
Looking at the definition of “foster parent” in a vacuum, there is no mention
that the person must be unrelated as there is in “foster family home.” But, as a long-
standing tenet of statutory construction, we assume the Legislature was aware of the
immediately preceding definition of “foster family home”: “[i]n the enactment of a statute
the Legislature must be presumed to have acted with full knowledge of the provisions of
9
W. Va. Code § 49-1-206.
10
Id. (emphasis added). “Relative of the child” is further defined as “an adult of at
least 21 years of age who is related to the child, by blood or marriage, within at least three
degrees.” Id.
all prior statutes dealing with the same subject matter.” 11 Common sense –without need to
resort to statutory construction – tells us that if the definition of “foster parents” was
intended to encompass relative placements, there would have been little need to create the