In re Nolan V-S. :
[…] “A parent is deemed unfit when the parent has exhibited behavior or conduct
that is seriously detrimental to the child, for a duration as to render it improbable for
- 24 -
the parent to care for the child for an extended period of time.” In re Gelvin B., 251
A.3d at 509 (quoting In re Violet G., 212 A.3d at 166). We have held that “a parent’s
lack of interest in his or her child evidenced by an unwillingness to cooperate with
DCYF services can be a basis for a finding of unfitness.” Id. (quoting In re James
H., 181 A.3d 19, 26-27 (R.I. 2018)). Moreover, as set out previously herein,
§ 15-7-7(a)(3) mandates the termination of parental rights when a child has been in
the care and custody of DCYF for twelve months, if the parents were offered
services, and “there is not a substantial probability that the child will be able to return
safely to the parents’ care within a reasonable period of time considering the child’s
age and the need for a permanent home[.]”
Our thorough review of the record in this case leads to the conclusion that, in
ignoring his own factual findings—and in failing to engage in an analysis with
respect to the issue of respondents’ lack of cooperation with DCYF’s efforts—the