holding in Livingood v. Transfreight, LLC, 467 S.W.3d 249 (Ky. 2015) to KRS
[…] intent. Id. Thus, our holding in Livingood was not a usurping act of
policymaking by this Court but was grounded in the text of KRS Chapter 342.
It was necessary to declare this general rule since we determined we had
erred in our prior interpretation of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2, in the now-overruled
case of Chrysalis House, Inc. v. Tackett, 283 S.W.3d 671 (Ky. 2009), which held
when applying the two-multiplier “the cessation of employment at the same or
greater wage must relate to the disabling injury.” Livingood, 467 S.W.3d at 257.
Livingood recognized the plain language of KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 did not include
any “due to an injury” language like that found in KRS 342.730(1)(c)1. Instead,
KRS 342.730(1)(c)2 declares “During any period of cessation of that
employment, temporary or permanent, for any reason, with or without cause . .
.” the two-multiplier shall be applied. In restoring the purpose of KRS
2 Specifically, we cited to KRS 342.165(2) which “bars compensation where an
employee knowingly and willfully makes a false representation regarding his or her