holding in Livingood v. Transfreight, LLC, 467 S.W.3d 249 (Ky. 2015) to KRS
[…] In fact, applying the Livingood
rule to the three-multiplier would create a mischievous incentive for employers
to concoct reasons to fire those employees who are receiving three-multiplier
benefits to reduce their payments.
Finally, one could argue that an employee might intentionally and
deliberately, with reckless disregard for himself or others, injure himself; and
because so, a three-multiplier would be unjust if his injury would otherwise
call for it. We agree, but only because the General Assembly has already
provided for that exact scenario in KRS 342.610(3), stating, “Liability for
compensation shall not apply to injury, occupational disease, or death to the
employee if the employee willfully intended to injure or kill himself, herself, or
another.” Thus, we find no statutory basis to extend Livingood to application of
the three-multiplier.
IV. Conclusion
Wells suffered a permanent injury in 2018 that physically prevented her
from performing the same work she performed prior to the injury. She was later