holding in Livingood v. Transfreight, LLC, 467 S.W.3d 249 (Ky. 2015) to KRS
[…] average weekly wage by permitting them to receive a basic benefit
in addition to their wage but assuring them of a double benefit if
the attempt proves to be unsuccessful.
Toy v. Coca Cola Enters., 274 S.W.3d 433, 435 (Ky. 2008). Thus, the two-
multiplier only applies when there is a cessation of employment; justifying
Livingood’s holding that a claimant would profit by his or her misconduct if the
two-multiplier were applied to a claimant whose employment was terminated
as a result of misconduct.
Such an unjust profit cannot occur with regard to KRS 342.730(1)(c)1
because the three-multiplier only ever applies when “due to an injury, an
employee does not retain the physical capacity to return to the type of work
that the employee performed at the time of injury[.]” There is not an incentive
structure in the three-multiplier analogous to the two-multiplier; thus, the
7
Court of Appeals’ reasoning is sound. The three-multiplier benefit is concerned
with a finding of disability, and not tied to any condition of employment.