[Cite as State v. Jordan, 2022-Ohio-2033.]
[…] Miller v. Flowers, 10th Dist. No. 20AP-226, 2021-Ohio-220, ¶ 12, citing
State v. Unger, 67 Ohio St.2d 65, 67 (1981). Accordingly, we will not reverse a trial court's
decision regarding a continuance absent a showing that it abused its discretion. Flowers at
¶ 12, citing Fiocca v. Fiocca, 10th Dist. No. 04AP-962, 2005-Ohio-2199.
{¶ 26} The Sixth Amendment to the United States Constitution protects the right of
a criminal defendant to self-representation. "In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall
* * * have the Assistance of Counsel for his defense." Similarly, Article I, Section 10 of the
Ohio Constitution, provides, "[i]n any trial, in any court, the party accused shall be allowed
to appear and defend in person and with counsel." The right to counsel, however, implicitly
embodies the right to dispense with an attorney's representation in a case. State v.
Obermiller, 147 Ohio St.3d 175, 2016-Ohio-1594, ¶ 26, quoting State v. Martin, 103 Ohio
St.3d 385, 2004-Ohio-5471, ¶ 23, quoting Adams v. United States ex rel.