United States Court of Appeals
[…] See Chevron U.S.A.
Inc. v. Echazabal, 536 U.S. 73, 80 (2002); see also United States
v. Contreras-Hernandez, 628 F.3d 1169, 1172 (9th Cir. 2011)
(rejecting inference that unmentioned item is excluded and
explaining that "catchall language" "suggests a broader reach").
Consequently, the bare fact that the statutory definition does not
specifically mention conditional release orders or no-contact
orders is not dispositive.
- 9 -
None of this is to say that the catch-all category is
unbounded. Most naturally read, the statutory definition
circumscribes the catch-all category by two limitations.1 First,
a "protection order" must have been issued for one of the purposes
described in the definition. See 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5)(A). Second,
"any other order issued by a civil or criminal court" may be a
"protection order" only "so long as" it is "issued in response to
a complaint, petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person
seeking protection." Id.
The defendant does not dispute that the No-Contact Order
in this case was issued for the purpose of preventing "contact or
communication with or physical proximity to" T.N. Id. Nor could
he: the No-Contact Order was designed to prevent the defendant