United States Court of Appeals
[…] v. Musso, 914 F.3d 26, 29-30 (1st Cir. 2019) (quoting United States
v. Weaver, 659 F.3d 353, 355 n* (4th Cir. 2011)).
With this preface in place, we turn to the defendant's
asseverational array. Our standard of review is straightforward.
As the facts necessary to resolve this appeal are undisputed, we
address only questions of law, which engender de novo review. See
id. at 30; United States v. Therrien, 847 F.3d 9, 14 (1st Cir.
2017).
A
Before we grapple with the defendant's main contentions,
we pause to address a subsidiary issue. The indictment charged
the defendant with violating 18 U.S.C. § 2262(a)(1), which
criminalizes, in relevant part, "travel[] in interstate or foreign
commerce . . . with the intent to engage in conduct that violates
the portion of a protection order that prohibits or provides
protection against violence, threats, or harassment against,
contact or communication with, or physical proximity to, another
person . . . and subsequent[] engage[ment] in such conduct."
Here, the defendant is alleged to have violated the no-contact and
stay-away provisions (collectively, the No-Contact Order) in the
conditional release order.
- 5 -
Maine law authorizes courts to "order the pretrial