United States Court of Appeals
[…] Under the Violence Against Women Act of 1994, 29 Fam. L. Q. 253,
266 (1995). When it enacted a full faith and credit provision to
require that jurisdictions enforce protection orders of other
jurisdictions, Congress purposefully denied full faith and credit
status to protection orders that were "issued by a court against
a person who . . . filed a written pleading for
protection . . . if the order was issued sua sponte by the court
or if it was not based on specific findings that each party was
entitled to an order." H.R. Rep. 103-395, at 35-36 (1993); see 18
U.S.C. § 2265(c) (excluding "protection order issued . . . against
one who has petitioned, filed a complaint, or otherwise filed a
written pleading for protection against abuse" if "no cross or
counter petition, complaint, or other written pleading was filed
seeking such a protection order"). Our reading of the "so long
as" clause similarly removes from the catch-all category's domain
any order that does not respond to the interests of "a person
seeking protection."
We add, moreover, that a broad reading of "on behalf of"