United States Court of Appeals
[…] - 26 -
validity of order because criminal statute does not "indicate[]
that it applies only to persons subject to a valid, as opposed to
an invalid, protective order" (emphasis omitted)); 18 U.S.C.
§ 922(d)(8)(A) (requiring for firearm-related charge for persons
subject to restraining order that such order be "issued after a
hearing of which such person received actual notice").
That ends this aspect of the matter. We conclude that
the no-contact and stay-away provisions of a conditional release
order may, under certain circumstances, constitute a "protection
order" as defined in 18 U.S.C. § 2266(5). Those circumstances
require that the order be "issued in response to a complaint,
petition, or motion filed by or on behalf of a person seeking
protection." See id. That compendium of circumstances, however,
does not require that the person seeking protection herself seek
protection directly in the form of a court order. Instead, such
a person need only be found to be "seeking protection," and a court