United States Court of Appeals
[…] of the kind intended by Congress to come under the carapace of the
VAWA, simply because the victim or her legal representative may
- 24 -
not specifically have requested such orders. To be sure, some
orders issued sua sponte or at the request of prosecutors might be
considered "restraining order[s]" and, thus, included within the
"protection order" definition. See Cline, 986 F.3d at 876. But
a related penalty provision for the crime of stalking under the
VAWA indicates that Congress considered the terms "restraining
order" and "no-contact order" to refer to distinct types of orders.
See 18 U.S.C. § 2261(b)(6) (punishing whoever "commits the crime
of stalking in violation of a temporary or permanent civil or
criminal injunction, restraining order, no-contact order, or other
order described in section 2266"). It would be implausible
(indeed, senseless) for Congress to have excluded from the
"protection order" definition no-contact orders issued in criminal
proceedings that would not otherwise be considered "restraining
order[s]," solely because they had not been requested by a victim