O People of Michigan v. Neal Haviland Erickson
[…] People v Erickson, __ Mich App __; __ NW2d __ (2021). On defendant’s application, the
Supreme Court denied leave to appeal, but remanded for us to reconsider the issue of whether the
statement attached to the PSIR could be used at trial in light of MCL 791.229. Although the
Supreme Court recognized that this Court addressed that issue in our prior opinion it concluded
we had not done so definitively. People v Erickson, __ Mich __; 972 NW2d 843 (2022). We
again affirm.

       With regard to the statements in the PSIR, defendant argues that MCL 791.229 bars their
admission. MCL 791.229 states:

               Except as otherwise provided by law, all records and reports of
       investigations made by a probation officer, and all case histories of probationers
       shall be privileged or confidential communications not open to public inspection.
       Judges and probation officers shall have access to the records, reports, and case


                                                -1-
         histories. The probation officer, the assistant director of probation, or the assistant
         director’s representative shall permit the attorney general, the auditor general, and
         law enforcement agencies to have access to the records, reports, and case histories
         and shall permit designated representatives of a private contractor that operates a
         facility or institution that houses prisoners under the jurisdiction of the department
         to have access to the records, reports, and case histories pertaining to prisoners
         assigned to that facility. The relation of confidence between the probation officer
         and probationer or defendant under investigation shall remain inviolate.

In several civil decisions, we have previously concluded that “the language of the statute is
absolute.” Peters v Bay Fresh Start Inc, 161 Mich App 491, 497; 411 NW2d 463 (1987). Accord:
Havens v Roberts, 139 Mich App 64, 67-68; 360 NW2d 183 (1984). Yet, despite this conclusion,