North Carolina Supreme Court for further consideration in light of State v. Grady,
[…] Stat. § 1-1A,
STATE V. ANTHONY
2022-NCCOA-414
Opinion of the Court
Rule 60(b)(5)–(6) (2019)); see also id., ¶ 17 (further explaining how sub-sections (5)
and (6) could provide paths to relief). The Supreme Court also noted a defendant
could file a petition under North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.43 (2019).
Strudwick, ¶ 15.
¶ 19 Strudwick’s second option of statutory relief still exists, but subsequent
statutory changes—the ones we are to consider on remand—have slightly altered the
statute and process for defendants already ordered to enroll in SBM at the time of
the changes.1 The General Assembly rewrote § 14-208.43 to focus only on “offender[s]
who [are] ordered on or after December 1, 2021, to enroll in satellite-based
monitoring” and the means by which they can file a petition to terminate or modify
SBM after five years of enrollment. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.43(a) (eff. 1 Dec. 2021);
see also S.L. 2021-138 § 18(h) (showing changes made to § 14-208.43). For offenders