North Carolina Supreme Court for further consideration in light of State v. Grady,
[…] Court hearing a summary of the evidence.” The summary of the evidence included a
previous felony sex offense, a sex offender registry violation, and the factual bases for
the two charges to which Defendant pled. The summary of the evidence thus provided
support for the trial court’s Finding Defendant committed an aggravated offense
under North Carolina General Statute § 14-208.6(1a) (eff. Dec. 1, 2017) because the
second-degree forcible rape and incest conviction included a sexual act using “force or
the threat of serious violence.” See N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.6(1a) (eff. Dec. 1, 2017)
STATE V. ANTHONY
2022-NCCOA-414
Opinion of the Court
(defining “aggravated offense” as a criminal offense that includes, inter alia,
“engaging in a sexual act involving vaginal, anal, or oral penetration with a victim of
any age through the use of force or the threat of serious violence”). The trial court
could also use the summary of the evidence to conduct its reasonableness assessment.
¶ 27 Turning to the reasonableness assessment, the trial court heard no additional
evidence during the SBM hearing, only argument from counsel. Although the trial