¶1 Following our Supreme Court’s recent decision in State v. Hilton, 378 N.C. 692,
[…] ¶ 10 In its written judgment, the trial court entered a form order titled “Judicial
Findings and Order for Sex Offenders––Active Punishment,” AOC-CR-615 (rev.
11/18), requiring SBM enrollment upon Defendant’s release from prison for his
“natural life” based on his status as a recidivist.2 Although Defendant committed
sexual offenses with a child younger than thirteen, the trial court did not check the
box on the order imposing SBM indicating that fact, which is an independent basis
2 Our statutes at the time mandated lifetime enrollment for recidivists. N.C. Gen.
Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) (2019) (“If the court finds that the offender . . . is a recidivist, the court
shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.” (emphasis
added)); see also infra 2. To the extent the trial court’s oral findings conflict with its written
findings, the trial court’s written findings and order control on appeal. State v. Johnson, 246