State v. Carter
[…] N.C. Gen. Stat. § 14-208.40A(c) (2019) (“If the court finds that the offender . . . is a recidivist, the court shall order the offender to enroll in a satellite-based monitoring program for life.” (emphasis added)); see also infra 2. To the extent the trial court’s oral findings conflict with its written findings, the trial court’s written findings and order control on appeal. State v.