in Re: Guardianship of Joyce Margol, an Alleged Incapacitated Person
[…] The estates code does not define what constitutes an interest adverse to the proposed ward; however, Black’s Law Dictionary defines –6– “adverse interest” as “an interest that is opposed or contrary to that of someone else.” Adverse interest, BLACK’S LAW DICTIONARY (11th ed. 2019). Section 1055.001 was designed to “protect the well-being of the individual.” Guardianship of E.M.D., 2020 WL 6193990, at *3 (quoting In re Guardianship of Bernsen, No. 13-17-00076-CV, 2018 WL 2355198, at *9 (Tex. App.—Corpus Christi–Edinburgh May 10, 2018, no pet.) (mem. op.)); see also TEX. EST. CODE ANN. §§ 1001.001(a) (a court may appoint a guardian over an incapacitated person “only as necessary to promote and protect the well-being of the incapacitated person”). Evidence sufficient to support a finding that a person is indebted to the proposed ward may not be sufficient to establish an adverse interest.