in Re: Guardianship of Joyce Margol, an Alleged Incapacitated Person
[…] See TEX. EST. CODE ANN. § 1055.001(a). However, a person who has interests adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person may not: (1) file an application to create a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person; (2) contest the creation of a guardianship for the proposed ward or incapacitated person; (3) contest the appointment of a person as a guardian of the proposed ward or incapacitated person; or (4) contest an application for complete restoration of a ward’s capacity or modification of a ward’s guardianship. Id. § 1055.001(b). A court “shall determine by motion in limine the standing of a person who has an interest that is adverse to a proposed ward or incapacitated person.” Id. § 1055.001(c). The estates code does not define what constitutes an interest adverse to the proposed ward; however, Black’s Law Dictionary defines –6– “adverse interest” as “an interest that is opposed or contrary to that of someone else.”