In re J.N.
[…] assignment of error is overruled.

                        Continuing Classification as a Tier I Offender

       {¶23} J.N.’s first assignment of error states, “The juvenile court abused its

discretion by continuing J.N.’s classification as a Tier I offender.” J.N. argues that the

juvenile court erred in continuing J.N.’s Tier I juvenile-offender-registrant

classification because J.N.’s treatment and disposition were effective, the undisputed

expert opinion was that he posed a low risk to reoffend, and the statutory factors

supported discontinuing the classification.

       {¶24} R.C. 2152.84(A)(1) provides that “upon completion of the

       disposition * * * made for the sexually oriented offense * * * on which

       the juvenile offender registrant order was based,” the juvenile court

       “shall conduct a hearing to review the effectiveness of the disposition

       and of any treatment.” The purpose of this hearing is to determine

       the “risks that the child might re-offend” and decide whether the

       initial tier classification should be continued, modified, or
       terminated “under division (A)(2) of this section.”                   R.C.

       2152.84(A)(1).