in Re: Bilal Muhammad
[…] Seizing on this technical distinction, Muhammad contends it is false to characterize his attempt to proceed pro se in the 210th District Court as “hybrid representation,” since he is only representing himself in the separate civil action, but he retains his right to counsel in the criminal proceeding under indictment. Muhammad also correctly points out that TEX. CODE CRIM. PROC. ANN. art. 11.12 establishes that “[e]ither the party for whose relief the writ is intended, or any other person for him, may present a petition to the proper authority for the purpose of obtaining relief.” Muhammad’s argument is creative, but ultimately unpersuasive, as a defendant’s Sixth Amendment right to counsel attaches with the commencement of adversarial judicial proceedings against him and continues through every subsequent “critical stage” unless the right has been affirmatively waived.