See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] Senate Bill 824 (S. B. 824), enacted in 2018. The North Car-
olina State Conference of the NAACP (NAACP respond-
ents) sued members of the North Carolina State Board of
Elections (state respondents) and the Governor in Federal
District Court, alleging that the law violated the Four-
teenth and Fifteenth Amendments and §2 of the Voting
Rights Act by, among other things, discriminating against
Black and Latino voters. The state attorney general ap-
peared as counsel to represent the Governor and state re-
spondents. See N. C. Gen. Stat. Ann. §114–2 (2021)
(providing that the attorney general has a “duty” “to appear
for the State” in any matter “in which the State may be a
party or interested” and to “represent all State depart-
ments, agencies, institutions, commissions, bureaus or
other organized activities of the State”). NAACP respond-
ents also filed a parallel challenge to S. B. 824 in state court.
See Holmes v. Moore, No. 18–CV–15292 (Super. Ct. Wake
Cty., N. C.).
Shortly after the federal suit was filed, Philip E. Berger,
the president pro tempore of the North Carolina Senate, and