See United States v. Detroit Timber & Lumber Co., 200 U. S. 321, 337.
[…] declaration in support of a legal challenge against it. See
North Carolina State Conference of NAACP v. McCrory, 997
F. Supp. 2d 322, 337–338, 357–359 (MDNC 2014).
Soon, the speaker of the State House of Representatives
and president pro tempore of the State Senate (legislative
leaders) moved to intervene. App. 52. They noted that
North Carolina law expressly authorizes them “to intervene
on behalf of the General Assembly as a party in any judicial
proceeding challenging a North Carolina statute or provi-
sion of the North Carolina Constitution.” N. C. Gen. Stat.
Ann. § 1–72.2(b). They observed that, in cases of this sort,
state law further provides that “both the General Assembly
and the Governor constitute the State of North Carolina.”
§ 1–72.2(a). And the legislative leaders suggested that,
without their participation, important state interests would
not be adequately represented in light of the Governor’s op-
position to S. B. 824, the Board’s allegiance to the Governor,