Filed 6/22/22 Coalition for Adequate School Housing v. State Allocation Bd. CA4/3
[…] [Citation.]
However, ‘[o]n questions of law, including statutory interpretation, the appellate court
applies a de novo review and makes its own independent determination.’” (Public
Employment Relations Bd. v. Bellflower Unified School Dist., supra, 29 Cal.App.5th at
p. 939.)
12
Sections 17072.10 and 17074.10
As noted above, sections 17072.10, subdivision (b), and 17074.10,
subdivision (b), address inflation increases for per-pupil grants for new construction and
modernization respectively. But a little context may be helpful. Section 17072.10,
subdivision (a), for example, begins as follows: “(a) The board shall determine
the maximum total new construction grant eligibility of an applicant by multiplying the
number of unhoused pupils calculated pursuant to Article 3 (commencing with Section
17071.75) in each school district with an approved application for new construction, by
the per-unhoused-pupil grant as follows: [¶] (1) Five thousand two hundred dollars
($5,200) for elementary school pupils. [¶] (2) Five thousand five hundred dollars
($5,500) for middle school pupils. [¶] (3) Seven thousand two hundred dollars ($7,200)
for high school pupils.”
The next subdivision is the one at issue here, which addresses inflation
adjustments: “(b) The board annually shall adjust the per-unhoused-pupil apportionment
to reflect construction cost changes, as set forth in the statewide cost index for class B
construction as determined by the board.”