Filed 6/22/22 Coalition for Adequate School Housing v. State Allocation Bd. CA4/3
[…] ($5,500) for middle school pupils. [¶] (3) Seven thousand two hundred dollars ($7,200)
for high school pupils.”
The next subdivision is the one at issue here, which addresses inflation
adjustments: “(b) The board annually shall adjust the per-unhoused-pupil apportionment
to reflect construction cost changes, as set forth in the statewide cost index for class B
construction as determined by the board.” (§ 17072.10, subd. b.)
The rest of the statute addresses exceptions – adjustments pursuant to
regulation for exceptional needs and supplemental grants. (§ 17072.10, subds. (c), (d),
(e).)
Section 17074.10 is substantially similar. Subdivision (b) of section
17074.10 states: “The board shall annually adjust the factors set forth in subdivision (a)
according to the adjustment for inflation set forth in the statewide cost index for class B
construction, as determined by the board.” Section 17074.10 includes different
maximum grant amounts for modernization and somewhat different language in the
subdivisions following (b). But both statutes are similar in providing grant amounts and
mandating the construction cost updates.
13