First, the child, or an individual acting on the child's behalf, must "petition for an order from a state juvenile court making findin
[…] We also note the need for an additional correction to the order, perhaps caused by an inadvertent error. Paragraph three of the Family Part's order marked as "denied" a proposed finding that "[t]he 'juvenile court' has jurisdiction under state law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles." That question addresses the Family Part's general jurisdiction, not its specific jurisdiction to grant relief in this case. See H.S.P., 223 N.J. at 210, 121 A.3d 849 ; 8 C.F.R. § 204.11(a) ("Juvenile court means a court located in the United States having jurisdiction under State law to make judicial determinations about the custody and care of juveniles."). For purposes of an SIJ application filed in the Family Part, the answer to that general question should always be "yes" or "granted," depending on how the order is structured. On remand, that error must also be corrected in the amended order.