First, the child, or an individual acting on the child's behalf, must "petition for an order from a state juvenile court making findin
[…] Id. at 640, 126 A.3d 349.
In O.Y.P.C., we held it was error for the Family Part to reject O.Y.P.C.'s application on the grounds that the Family Part's jurisdiction ends when a child turns eighteen. See id. at 641, 126 A.3d 349. We also observed that this State's statutory scheme *25gives the Family Part jurisdiction over children older than eighteen in certain circumstances. Id. at 642, 126 A.3d 349. In particular, we noted language in the age of majority statute, N.J.S.A. 9:17B-3, which preserves "the right of a court to take any action it deems appropriate and in the interest of a person under 21 years of age." Id. at 643, 126 A.3d 349.
This language was part of the Age of Majority Act (Act) when it was first adopted.