State v. Carroll
[…] The court also cited the PSA and the defendant's driver abstract, although their connection to a probable cause finding is unclear.

By contrast, the Code separately defines the offense of lewdness, N.J.S.A. 2C:14-4, and obscene material, N.J.S.A. 2C:34-3(a)(1).

The State did not charge defendant with cyber-harassment by direct threats, either by threatening to injure or harm a person or property, or by threatening to commit some other crime against a person or property. See N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.1(a)(1) (including, as an element of cyber-harassment, "threaten[ing] to inflict injury or physical harm to any person or the property of any person"); N.J.S.A. 2C:33-4.1(a)(3) (including, as an element of cyber-harassment, "threaten[ing] to commit any crime against the person or the person's property"); see also State v. Burkert, 231 N.J. 257, 274, 174 A.3d 987 (2017) (stating that "[t]he cyber-harassment statute limits the criminalization of speech mostly to those communications that threaten to cause physical or emotional harm or damage").