Crisconi v. Shapp
[…] (Emphasis added.) Crisconi argues that the language of the Administrative .Code, supra, includes this Authority as an independent board or commission; and therefore these Commissioners here in question are “such other officers as may be specified by law” as noted in Article IV, Section 8 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. We have searched the statutes to determine the legislative intent of the term “independent administrative boards and commissions.” The closest reference to it which *282we can find is in Section 201 of the Administrative Code,** supra, 71 P.S. 61, where it is stated: “The executive and. administrative work of this Commonwealth shall be performed by the Executive Department, . . .; by the following administrative departments: . . .; and by the following independent administrative boards and commissions: Pennsylvania Game Commission, Pennsylvania Fish Commission, State Civil Service Commission, Pennsylvania Public Utility Commission, and the Pennsylvania Historical and Museum Commission.” (Emphasis added.) Crisconi cites no authority supportive of his argument that this Authority comes within the definition of “independent administrative boards and commissions” and we can find none to support such a proposition.