Firing v. Kephart
[…] Preliminary objections in the nature of a demurrer admit as true all facts which are well and clearly pleaded in the complaint but not conclusions or averments of law. *581Erie v. Gulf Oil Corporation, 395 Pa. 383, 150 A.2d 351 (1959). Moreover, when the sustaining of the defendants’ preliminary objections will result in a denial of plaintiff’s claim or dismissal of plaintiff’s suit, preliminary objections should be sustained only in cases which are clear and free from doubt. Savitz v. Weinstein, 395 Pa. 173, 149 A. 2d 110 (1959).

Article V, Section 16, in its entirety, provides:

“Compensation and Retirement of Justices, Judges and Justices of the Peace.
“Section 16. (a) Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.
“(b) Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired upon attaining the age of seventy years. Former and retired justices, judges and justices of the peace shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by law. No compensation shall be paid to any justice, judge or justice of the peace who is suspended or removed from office under section eighteen of this article or under article six.
“(c) A former or retired justice or judge may, with his consent, be assigned by the Supreme Court on temporary judicial service as may be prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court.”

It should also be noted that Section 15(a) sets the “regular term of office” for justices, judges and justices of the peace as follows: