concurring and dissenting.
[…] In recognition of the august nature of a jurist’s position in our society, both our Constitution and General Assembly enacted requirements that public officers, including judges, take an oath prior to entering upon the responsibility of office. This required oath of office and an individual’s inclusion in the State Retirement Plan independently operate to create a contractual relationship between the jurist involved and the State. Specifically, Article VI, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires that all public officers including members of the judiciary take a designated oath of office. The required oath is as follows:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I mil discharge my office with fidelity.”
Pa.Const. Art. VI, § 3 (emphasis added).
The requirement that an oath of office be taken by members of the judiciary was codified by the Legislature pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 3151 which reads as follows: § 3151. Oath of Office