concurring and dissenting.
[…] See Catania v. Commonwealth, State Employes’ Retirement Board, 498 Pa. 684, 690, 708, 450 A.2d 1342, 1345, 1349 (1982); Bellomini v. Commonwealth, State Employes’ Retirement Board, 498 Pa. 204, 209-10, 445 A.2d 737, 739 (1982). The choice of word “compensation” in this context indicates the framers’ intent to encompass salary and retirement benefits.
While the plain meaning of “compensation” as used in this context suggests the inclusion of retirement and pension benefits in addition to salary, a thorough analysis of Section 16 in its entirety, compels the same conclusion. Section 16(b) also states that “[fjormer and retired justices, judges, and justices of the peace shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by law." Pa. Const. Art. V, § 16(b), (emphasis added). The only compensation to which a former or retired judge is entitled after he or she retires or leaves office is the accrued retirement benefits resulting from service as an active judge.