concurring and dissenting.
[…] If the term “compensation” in Section 16(b) were intended to refer to salary only, Section 18(h) would be redundant. Clearly, the framers did not intend such a result as they understood that the two terms were not interchangeable.
Next, those who fail to recognize that the concept of “compensation” is a broad classification of which salary is merely a component or subsection are vulnerable to an unintended consequence resulting from their position. Article V, Section 16(a) referring to the “compensation” of judges, states in relevant part: “[Tjheir compensation shall not be diminished during their terms in office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.” Pa. Const. Art. V, § 16(a). If compensation merely refers to salary, then Section 16(a) solely protects against the diminution of salaries and leaves open the possibility for a future reduction in a jurist’s overall benefits.