concurring and dissenting.
[…] The jurist’s entitlement to the financial emoluments of office ceased to exist once he engaged in “misconduct”.
This conclusion is predicated upon my belief that the phrase “no compensation” as employed in Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution explicitly provides this Court with the authority to terminate the pension benefits of a removed or suspended jurist. Article V, Section 16(b) of the Pennsylvania Constitution states:
Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired upon attaining the age of seventy years. Former and retired justices, judges and justices of the peace shall receive such compensation as provided by law. No compensation shall be paid to any justice, judge or justice of the peace who is suspended or removed from office under section eighteen of this article or under Article VI.
Pa.Const. Art. V, Section 16(b) (emphasis added).