concurring and dissenting.
[…] Specifically, Article VI, Section 3 of the Pennsylvania Constitution requires that all public officers including members of the judiciary take a designated oath of office. The required oath is as follows:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I mil discharge my office with fidelity.”
Pa.Const. Art. VI, § 3 (emphasis added).
The requirement that an oath of office be taken by members of the judiciary was codified by the Legislature pursuant to 42 Pa.C.S. § 3151 which reads as follows: § 3151. Oath of Office
Each judicial officer shall, before entering on the duties of his office, take and subscribe the following oath or affirmation before a person authorized to administer oaths:
“I do solemnly swear (or affirm) that I will support, obey and defend the Constitution of the United States and the Constitution of this Commonwealth and that I will discharge the duties of my office with fidelity.”
Any person refusing to take the oath or affirmation shall forfeit his office. A judicial officer shall be sworn upon his appointment or election, and after each retention election, and thereafter need not be sworn in any matter referred to him.
42 Pa.C.S. § 3151 (emphasis added).