Firing v. Kephart
[…] When a justice of peace receives his official certificate of office, it states the full six years of his term, without any reference to his age or to any reduction to that term because of age. Next, our Constitution in Article V, section 16 (b), states that “ [J] ustices of the peace shall be retired upon attaining the age of seventy years.” There is nothing stated in the Constitution concerning the six-year term of office of a justice of the peace being affected in any way by the retirement because of age. Interestingly, the second sentence of Article V, section 16(b) states that “ [f] ormer . . . justices of the peace shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by law.” That also is a clear constitutional mandate that the pay of a justice of the peace shall continue as provided by law.