Opinion by
[…] The legal question to be determined is whether the petitioners, after attaining the age of seventy years, could elect the option provided by Section 401 (4) of the State Employes’ Retirement Code of 1959.
Section 401(4) was a special retirement benefit designed to encourage judges to retire at the age of seventy years with no loss of job-related income at a time when there was no compulsory retirement applicable to judges. All judges are now required to retire upon attaining the age of seventy years, by virtue of the provisions of Article V, Section 16 (b), of the Pennsylvania Constitution which became effective on January 1, 1969.
Article V, Section 16, in its entirety, provides:
*442“Compensation and Retirement of Justices, Judges and Justices of the Peace
“Section 16. (a) Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be compensated by the Commonwealth as provided by law. Their compensation shall not be diminished during their terms of office, unless by law applying generally to all salaried officers of the Commonwealth.
“(b) Justices, judges and justices of the peace shall be retired upon attaining the age of seventy years. Former and retired justices, judges and justices of the peace shall receive such compensation as shall be provided by law. No compensation shall be paid to any justice, judge or justice of the peace who is suspended or removed from office under section eighteen of this article or under article six.
“(c) A former or retired justice or judge may, with his consent, be assigned by the Supreme Court on temporary judicial service as may be prescribed by rule of the Supreme Court.”
In Firing v. Kephart, 18 Pa. Commonwealth Ct. 578, 582-83, 336 A. 2d 470, 473 (1975), Judge BLATT wrote the following:
“The word ‘term’ in the context of Section 16(a), of course, is admittedly capable of differing interpretations.