United States Steel Corp. v. Commonwealth
[…] The records reflect that the shutdowns were fixed to ter*436mínate on a date certain based on an analysis of market conditions existing at the time of the layoff.

Accordingly, we

Order

And Now, this 29th day of March, 1979, the decisions of the Unemployment Compensation Board of Review, Nos. B-149047, B-149048 and B-136042, are reversed and the matters are remanded for the deduction of vacation pay for the weeks at issue.

Bernard A. Molchany et al.; John A. Frisch et al.; and Harry J. Gilbert et al.

Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §804(d) (ii).

Section 404(d) (ii) reads, in pertinent part, as follows:

(d) Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to the first day of July, *433one thousand nine hundred seventy-four, shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from Ms employment. . . .

Footnote 4 read in its entirety:

4 The issue is most sharply delineated in the exchange between the Supervisor and the referee in the hearing on Fredrich Unterberger’s claim as follows: