United States Steel Corp. v. Commonwealth, Unemployment Compensation Board of Review
[…] The employer estimated it would recommence operations on August 30, 1982, when, in fact, 300 of the claimants were recalled to prepare the mine for operation. All employees were recalled by September 7, 1982.

The Office of Employment Security (OES) denied benefits for the two weeks of vacation based on Section 404(d) (ii) of the Unemployment Compensation Law, Act of December 5, 1936, Second Ex. Sess., P.L. (1937) 2897, as amended, 43 P.S. §804(d)(ii) (Supp. 1965-83), which provides:

Notwithstanding any other provisions of this section each eligible employe who is unemployed with respect to any week ending subsequent to July 1, 1980 shall be paid, with respect to such week, compensation in an amount equal to his weekly benefit rate less the total of . . . (ii) vacation pay, if any, which is in excess of his partial benefit credit, except when paid to an employe who is permanently or indefinitely separated from his employment.... (Emphasis added.)

As each of the claimants’ vacation pay exceeded his or her weekly benefits plus the partial benefit credit, claimants were ruled ineligible for that two-week period.

Each of the 537 claimants filed individual appeals.